Two Words Which Make It Impossible to Hold a Miscreant Federal Judge Accountable
[…] C, Title I, Subtitle C, 116 Stat 1856 (Nov. 2, 2002), 28 U.S.C. §§351- 364. It replaced judicial discipline procedures in the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, as amended, codified at the former 28 U.S.C. § 372(c). The current statutory procedures are applicable to complaints against federal circuit judges, district judges, bankruptcy judges, and magistrate judges. They are not applicable to justices of the U.S. Supreme Court.


28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(2) provides: After expeditiously reviewing a complaint under subsection (a), the chief judge, by written order stating his or her reasons, may – “conclude the proceeding if the chief judge finds that appropriate corrective action has been taken or that action on the complaint is no longer necessary because of intervening events.”


“Intervening events” has no stated definition in the Judicial Improvements Act of 2002, P.L. 107-273, Div.